Skip to content

Stay home. Save lives. www.coronavirus.tas.gov.au

Close alert

Premier's Economic and Social Recovery Advisory Council

Public Submissions

The online consultation form and formal submission process closed on 30 November 2020. Thank you to all those who took the time to contribute to this process.

The results from these processes, as well as the Well Being Survey, will help shape our Final Report, due out in early 2021.

In preparing our Reports, we have had the benefit of considerable data and information from Tasmanian individuals, businesses, government agencies and key networks, and the wider community.

We would like to thank everyone who made a contribution during phase one and two. Your input has been critical to inform our understanding of the impacts that have arisen from the pandemic and have helped guide our ‘front of mind’ responses for the immediate and longer-term at a whole-of-state level.

This page outlines:

  • the peak body and key networks that the Council consulted with during phase one; and
  • the submissions the Council received during phase one and phase two.

To view an individual submission (PDF format), click on a title in the table below.

Phase 1

Submission List

Airbnb
Alexis, Peter
AMA
Association for Private International Education Providers (AIEPT)
Aurora Australis Foundation Limited
Australasian Association of Convenience Stores
Bicycle Network Tasmania
Breastfeeding Association (Tasmanian Branch)
Brown, Simon
Burnie Health Information & Wellbeing Hub Inc.
Business Northwest
Carlyon, Sue
Chartered Accountants ANZ
Climate Capital
Climate Tasmania
Commissioner for Children and Young Persons
Community and Public Sector Union
Community Care
Cradle Coast Authority
Denny, Lisa
Disability Voices Tasmania
Early Childhood Australia (Tasmania)
Engender Equality
Engineers Australia
Equality Tasmania (1)
Equality Tasmania (2)
Equality Tasmania, Working It Out and PFLAG Tasmania (Joint)
Fagan, Kevin
Food Systems Innovation Group
Greater Hobart Strategic Partnership
Hartill, Eric
Haworth, Elizabeth (Dr.)
Heaton, Barnaby
Hinson, Brian
Housing Industry Association Limited
Huon River Jet Boats Pty Ltd
Hydro Tasmania
Kons, Steve
Lady Gowrie
Landcare Tasmania
Langlois, David
Local Government Association of Tasmania
Mark Ryan, Nick and Marco Nikitaras, Rick and Jim Ertler, Scott Newton, and Robert Rockerfeller (Joint)
Marriner Group
Master Builders Tasmania
Master Builders Tasmania & Civil Contractors Federation Tasmania (Joint)
Meijers, Roen
Mental Health Council of Tasmania
Motorcycle Riders Association (1)
Motorcycle Riders Association (2)
Motorcycle Riders Association (3)
Music Tasmania
National Disability Service
Natural Impact Group Pty Ltd
North East Bioregional Network
Northern Tasmania Development Corporation
Ogilvie, Madeleine (MP)
Oysters Tasmania
Pew Charitable Trusts (National Joint Program)
Premier’s Youth Advisory Council
Primary Health Tasmania
Property Council of Australia
Rascal Robot Art Space
Real Estate Institute of Tasmania
Regional Development Australia (Tasmania Branch)
Royal Australian College of General Practitioners (Tasmania) and Primary Health Tasmania
Scott, Mary (Dr.)
Shelter Tasmania
Southern Tasmanian Councils Authority
Sprout Tasmania
Steadman, Margaret (ACOSS)
TasCOSS
TasICT
Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Tasmanian Cider Industry
Tasmanian Fruit and Vegetable Export Facilitation Group
Tasmanian Fruit Growers
Tasmanian Greens
Tasmanian Healthy Families Food Coalition
Tasmanian Labor Party
Tasmanian Leaders Inc.
Tasmanian Logistics Committee
Tasmanian Maritime Network
Tasmanian Polar Network
Tasmanian Seafood Industry Council
Tasmanian Small Business Council
Tasmanian Women in Agriculture
Ten Lives Cat Centre
Tourism Industry Council Tasmania
Troublesmith Add Ons
Unions Tasmania
University of Tasmania
University of Tasmania (Dr Ruby Grant and Briohny Walker)
UPC Renewables Australia
Volunteering Tasmania
Webb, Meg (MLC)
West Coast Council
Wine Tasmania
Youth Network of Tasmania

Consultation List

Antarctic Roundtable
Australian Institute of Architects
Australian Lottery and Newsagents Association
Aviation Access Working Group
Cape Barren Island Aboriginal Association Incorporated
Civil Constructors Federation
Coordinator-General
Disability Services Tasmania
Early Childhood Australia
Engineers Australia
Forest Industry Roundtable
Forest Industries Association of Tasmania/Tasmanian Forest Products Association
Fruit Growers Tasmania
Housing Industry Association
Housing Tasmania
Huon Aquaculture
Infrastructure Tasmania
Local Government Association of Tasmania
Master Builders Australia
Mental Health Council
Mortgage and Finance Association of Australia
Music Tasmania
Petuna
Primary Health Tasmania
Property Council
Real Estate Institute of Tasmania
Regional Development entities
Regional Recovery Committees
Seafood Industry Recovery Coordination Group
Small Business Roundtables (St Helens, Scottsdale, Hobart, Launceston, Devonport)
State Control Centre
State Recovery Committee
TasTAFE
Tasmanian Salmon Growers Association
TasCOSS
Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre
Tasmanian Agricultural Coordination Group
Tasmanian Antarctic Gateway Advisory Group
Tasmanian Chamber Alliance
Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Tasmanian Council of Churches
Tasmanian Farmers and Graziers Association
Tasmanian Fruit and Vegetable Export Facilitation Group
Tasmanian Hospitality Association
Tasmanian Institute of Agriculture
Tasmanian Logistics Committee
Tasmanian Maritime Network
Tasmanian Minerals, Manufacturing and Energy Council
Tasmanian Regional Aboriginal Communities Alliance
Tasmanian Seafood Industry Council
Tasmanian Small Business Council
Tasmanian Development Board Tassal
Tenants Union of Tasmania
Tourism Industry Council
Tasmania Unions Tasmania
University of Tasmania

Phase 2

24 Carrot Garden
Advocacy Tasmania
Alcohol, Tobacco and Other Drugs Council (TAS)
Australian Architects
Australian Red Cross
Bicycle Network Tasmania
Business Sustainability Round Table
CatholicCare Tasmania (1)
CatholicCare Tasmania (2)
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand
Circular Economy Huon
Climate Tasmania
Cradle Coast Authority, Landcare Tasmania and North East Bioregional Network (Joint Submission)
Creative Island + Co
Denny, Lisa
Donaghy, Tony
Engender Equality
Farmers for Climate Action
Fermen Tasmania (1)
Fermen Tasmania (2)
Fermen Tasmania (3)
Fermen Tasmania (4)
Fermen Tasmania (5)
Freycinet Resort Development
Glade-Wright, Clare
Greater Hobart Strategic Partnership
Hearts of the Island
Jones, Glenys
Kentish and Latrobe Councils
Large, Ross (1)
Large, Ross (2)
Liminal Studios
Live Performance Australia
Local Government Association of Tasmania
Mental Health Council of Tasmania
Mesibov, Robert (Dr)
Migrant Resource Centre
Murrell, Jo
Music Tasmania
NCK Evers Network
Northern Tasmania Development Corporation
NRM North
Oxley, Paul
Planning Matters Alliance (TAS)
Premier’s Disability  Advisory Council (PDAC)
Regenerative Agriculture Network Tasmania
Royal Agricultural Society of Tasmania
Scott, Mary (Dr)
Severini, Elisa
Sexual Assault Support Service
Smith, Frank
Southern Tasmanian Councils Authority
Springfield Export Tasmania Pty Ltd
State Grants Commission
Swann, Steven
TAS Residential Rental Property Owners Association
Tasmania Legal Aid
Tasmanian Abalone Council Ltd
Tasmanian Active Living Coalition (1)
Tasmanian Active Living Coalition (2)
Tasmanian Arts Resource Centre (TasARC)
Tasmanian Food and Nutrition Strategy (EAT) (1)
Tasmanian Food and Nutrition Strategy (EAT) (2)
Tasmanian Heritage Council of Tasmania
Tasmanian Inclusive Economies Project
Tasmanian Leaders (1)
Tasmanian Leaders (2)
Tasmanian School Canteen Association
Tennis Tasmania
Thriving Tasmania (1)
Thriving Tasmania (2)
TMAG
UAIR Pty Ltd
Volunteering Tasmania
Wardlaw-Kelly, Lisa
Webb, Meg (MLC)
West Coast Council (1)
West Coast Council (2)
Willow Warriors